home > Privacy policy
 
Macau
Manila
Cyprus
 

Privacy Policy

Purpose and Scope

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of how Melco Resorts Services Limited (“MRSL”), Melco Resorts (Macau) Limited (“MRM”), Melco Resorts Leisure (PHP) Corporation (“MRL”), and Integrated Casino Resorts Cyprus Limited (“ICR”) process your Personal Data in connection with your use of the “Melco Club App”. MRSL, MRM, MRL, and ICR are members of the worldwide Melco group (collectively referred to as "Melco", "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy), which is active in, among others, the hospitality industry across various locations.

“Personal Data” refers to any information relating to or about you that Melco obtains from you or about you from other parties.
We are committed to protecting your privacy – in this Privacy Policy, we set out how we collect your Personal Data, how we use it, and what rights and choices you have in relation to the Personal Data we hold and process.

Who decides why and how we process your Personal Data?
Melco determines why and how we process your Personal Data and as such is considered a Data Controller for the purpose of Data Protection Legislations.

What Personal Data might we collect about you?
As appropriate, Melco may collect different types of Personal Data from you voluntarily for different reasons, including to provide you with a particular service – this may include:

We may occasionally collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). In some instances, this may also include information about criminal convictions and offences.

When do we collect your Personal Data?

We may collect Personal Data about you in various cases, such as for example:

How will we use your Personal Data?
We will use your Personal Data, for the following purposes (“Permitted Purposes”):

Where you have expressly given us your consent, we may process your Personal Data also for the following purposes:

With regard to newsletters, legal updates and other general communications, you will always have the option to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

Information on our promotional offers

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Service Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to it or if you have requested information or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing communications.

Treatment of third-party marketing 

We will always get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Data with any company outside Melco group (including affiliates and group companies) for marketing purposes. 

Legal grounds for processing

Depending on which of the above Permitted Purposes we use your Personal Data for, we may process your Personal Data on one or more of the following legal grounds provided for under applicable data protection legislation:

How might we share your Personal Data?

We may disclose your Personal Data where we may instruct service providers within or outside the Melco group (including affiliates and group companies), domestically or abroad, e.g. IT services or server providers, to process Personal Data for the Permitted Purposes on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only. In certain cases, this may also mean that your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside your country, Macau, the Philippines, or the EU or EEA. Melco will retain control over and will remain fully responsible for your Personal Data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable laws to ensure the integrity and security of your Personal Data when engaging such service providers;

We will otherwise only disclose your Personal Data when you direct us or give us permission to do so or otherwise as required by law, such as for meeting legal and tax obligations.

Transfers of Personal Data abroad

Melco is active across the world – this means that we may transfer your Personal Data abroad if required to do so for the Permitted Purposes. In certain cases, this may include transferring data to countries or regions which do not offer the same level of protection as the laws of your country (such as for example the data protection legislation of Macau, the Philippines, or the EU/EEA).

When making such transfers, we will ensure that they are subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with, as applicable, the Macau Personal Data Protection Act (Law 8/2005), the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) or other relevant data protection legislation (“Data Protection Legislations”), or that we otherwise comply with the requirements and standards under the applicable Data Protection Legislations for transferring Personal Data abroad. For example, in some cases we may rely upon your explicit consent when transferring your Personal Data abroad if required to do so for the Permitted Purposes, pursuant to Article 49(1)(a) of Regulation 2016/679. Please get in touch with us if you wish to obtain further information on the appropriate safeguards to which we are adhering.

Can you refuse to share your Personal Data with us?

In general, we receive your Personal Data where you provide this on a voluntary basis, and there will typically be no detrimental effect for you if you wish not to provide this or otherwise withhold your consent for it to be processed. However, there are certain cases where we will unfortunately be unable to act without receiving such data, for example where we need to carry out legally required compliance screening or require such data to process your instructions or orders, or otherwise to provide you with our online services or communications.

Where it is not possible for us to provide you with what you request without the relevant Personal Data, we will let you know accordingly.

How do we keep your Personal Data safe?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and, where necessary, will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach in accordance with applicable legal procedures.

Personal Data we receive from you about other people

Where you provide us with the Personal Data of other people, such as your employees, directors of your companies, or other persons you may have dealings with, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that Personal Data to us and you acknowledge to us that you have obtained any consents from those people and any authorizations as may be required under any applicable laws to provide us with such Personal Data, without us being required to take any further steps to collect, use, and disclose that data in the manner described in this Policy.

How long do we keep your Personal Data for?

We delete your Personal Data once it is no longer reasonably necessary for us to keep it for the Permitted Purposes, or, where we have relied on your consent to keep your Personal Data, once you withdraw your consent for us to do so, and we are not otherwise legally permitted or required to keep the data.

Melco will keep your Personal Data as necessary for the purposes of defending or making legal claims until the end of the period during which we may retain the data and otherwise until the settlement of any such claims, as relevant.

For further information on how long we may keep your data for please get in touch with us.

What rights do you have?
Subject to certain circumstances under applicable legislation, you have the right to: 

To do any of the above, please get in touch with us. To enable us to process your request, we may require that you provide us with proof of your identity, such as by providing us with a copy of a valid form of identification – this is to protect the Personal Data we hold from unauthorized access requests and comply with our security obligations.

We may charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any unreasonable or excessive requests we may receive, and for any additional copies of the data you may request.

Corrections, updates and complaints
Where any Personal Data you have provided us with has changed, or where you believe the Personal Data we hold is inaccurate, or where you wish to make a complaint regarding our handling of your Personal Data, please get in touch with us at:

Macau

The Philippines

Cyprus

Hong Kong & others

dataprivacy@melco-resorts.com

dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com

dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy

dataprivacy@melco-resorts.com

Avenida da Praia Grande n.° 594, 15.° andar A, Macau, Macau SAR

City of Dreams Manila, Asean Avenue corner Roxas Boulevard, Barangay Tambo, Paranaque City, 1701 Philippines

Data Protection Officer
Zavos Pavilion Tower
2nd Floor, Suite 202
Corner of Pafou No.50 & Omonoias Avenue
3052 Limassol

36/F, The Centrium, 60 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR

Melco will promptly respond to your requests and complaints. In the event that you are unhappy with our response, you may submit a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. We can provide details of the relevant privacy regulator upon request.

In addition, please note that if you have certain relationships with us or a Third Party Entity to which we provide services, you and/or the third party entity may have a contractual or legal obligation to notify us of any change within a prescribed time period.  We cannot be responsible for any loss that may arise due to us having any inaccurate, incomplete, inauthentic or otherwise deficient Personal Data which you or a third party entity have provided to us. Please also let us know if you wish to withdraw any request.

Get in touch

We would be happy to hear your views about this Privacy Policy – please let us know any questions, comments or clarifications you may have at the following contacts:

Macau

The Philippines

Cyprus

Hong Kong & others

dataprivacy@melco-resorts.com

dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com

dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy

dataprivacy@melco-resorts.com

Avenida da Praia Grande n.° 594, 15.° andar A, Macau, Macau SAR

City of Dreams Manila, Asean Avenue corner Roxas Boulevard, Barangay Tambo, Paranaque City, 1701 Philippines

Data Protection Officer
Zavos Pavilion Tower
2nd Floor, Suite 202
Corner of Pafou No.50 & Omonoias Avenue
3052 Limassol

36/F, The Centrium, 60 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2020. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your Personal Data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change. If any change to the contents of this Privacy Policy is indicative of a fundamental change to the nature of the processing or a change which may not be fundamental in terms of the processing operation but which may be relevant to and impact upon you, then we will notify you of such change in advance of the change taking effect.

You can request a hard copy of the Privacy Policy in Greek at dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy.

 

Privacy Policy

Purpose and Scope

This privacy notice provides an overview of how Integrated Casino Resorts Cyprus Limited (referred to as "ICR", "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) processes your personal data. ICR is a member of the worldwide Melco group, which is active in the gaming industry across various locations. “Personal data” refers to any information relating to you that ICR obtains from you or about you from other parties.
We are committed to protecting your privacy – in this Privacy Policy, we set out how we collect your personal data, how we use it, and what rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data we hold and process.
Who decides why and how we process your personal data?
ICR determines why and how we process your personal data and is the Data Controller and responsible for your personal data

What personal data might we collect about you?

We collect different types of personal data for different reasons – this may include:

We may occasionally collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). In some instances, this may also include information about criminal convictions and offences.

When do we collect your personal data?

We may collect personal data about you in various cases, such as for example:

How will we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data, for the following purposes (“Permitted Purposes”):

Where you have expressly given us your consent, we may process your personal data also for the following purposes:

With regard to newsletters, legal updates and other general communications, you will always have the option to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

Information on our promotional offers

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to it or if you have requested information or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing communications.

Treatment of third-party marketing

We will always get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Company for marketing purposes.

Legal grounds for processing

Depending on which of the above Permitted Purposes we use your personal data for, we may process your personal data on one or more of the following legal grounds provided for under applicable data protection legislation:

How might we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal data where we may instruct service providers within or outside ICR (including affiliates and group companies), domestically or abroad, e.g. IT services or server providers, to process personal data for the Permitted Purposes on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only. In certain case, this may also mean that your personal data may be transferred to locations outside the EU or EEA. ICR will retain control over and will remain fully responsible for your personal data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers;
We will otherwise only disclose your personal data when you direct us or give us permission to do so or otherwise as required by law, such as for meeting legal and tax obligations.

Transfers of personal data abroad

Melco is active across the world – this means that we may transfer your personal data abroad if required to do so for the Permitted Purposes. In certain cases, this may include transferring data to countries which do not offer the same level of protection as the laws of your country (such as for example the data protection legislation of the EU/EEA).
When making such transfers, we will ensure that they are subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) or other relevant data protection legislation, or that we otherwise comply with the requirements and standards under Regulation 2016/679 for transferring personal data abroad. Please get in touch at dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy if you wish to obtain further information on the appropriate safeguards which we are adhering to.

Can you refuse to share your personal data with us?

In general, we receive your personal data where you provide this on a voluntary basis, and there will typically be no detrimental effect for you if you wish not to provide this or otherwise withhold your consent for it to be processed. However, there are certain cases where we will unfortunately be unable to act without receiving such data, for example where we need to carry out legally required compliance screening or require such data to process your instructions or orders, or otherwise to provide you with our online services or communications.
Where it is not possible for us to provide you with what you request without the relevant personal data, we will let you know accordingly.

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach in accordance with applicable legal procedures.

Personal data we receive from you about other people

Where you provide us with the personal data of other people, such as your employees, directors of your companies, or other persons you may have dealings with, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and furthermore that, without being required to take further steps, we can collect, use and disclose that data in the manner described in this Policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We delete your personal data once it is no longer reasonably necessary for us to keep it for the Permitted Purposes, or, where we have relied on your consent to keep your personal data, once you withdraw your consent for us to do so, and we are not otherwise legally permitted or required to keep the data. We will in any event not keep your personal data for longer than seven (7) years.
In relation to CVs and related information which we may receive for potential employment with ICR or an affiliated company in relation to the casinos in Cyprus, unless we receive a specific request for erasure, we will delete such information from company records after the lapse of six (6) months.
Importantly, ICR will keep your personal data as necessary for the purposes of defending or making legal claims until the end of the period during which we may retain the data and otherwise until the settlement of any such claims, as relevant.
For further information on how long we may keep your data for please get in touch at dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy.

What rights do you have?

Subject to certain circumstances under applicable legislation, you have the right to:

To do any of the above, please contact us at dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy. To enable us to process your request, we may require that you provide us with proof of your identity, such as by providing us with a copy of a valid form of identification – this is to protect the personal data we hold from unauthorised access requests and comply with our security obligations.

We may charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any unreasonable or excessive requests we may receive, and for any additional copies of the data you may request.

Corrections, updates and complaints

Where any personal data you have provided us with has changed, or where you believe the personal data we hold is inaccurate, or where you wish to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal data, please let us know at dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy or send us a letter addressed at:

Data Protection Officer
Zavos Pavilion Tower
2nd Floor, Suite 202
Corner of Pafou No.50 & Omonoias Avenue
3052 Limassol

In relation to complaints, we will promptly respond to your requests and complaints. In the event that you are unhappy with our response, you may submit a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. We can provide details of the relevant privacy regulator upon request.
In addition, please note that if you have certain relationships with us a Third Party Entity to which we provide services, you and/or the third party entity may have a contractual or legal obligation to notify us of any change within a prescribed time period. We cannot be responsible for any loss that may arise due to us having any inaccurate, incomplete, inauthentic or otherwise deficient personal data which you or a third party entity have provided to us. Please also let us know if you wish to withdraw any request.

Get in touch

We would be happy to hear your views about this Privacy Policy – please let us know any questions, comments or clarifications you may have at dpo@melco-resorts.com.cy or send us a letter at:

Data Protection Officer
Zavos Pavilion Tower
2nd Floor, Suite 202
Corner of Pafou No.50 & Omonoias Avenue
3052 Limassol

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2020. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change.

 

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we set out our policy relating to the collection, usage, storage and disclosure of your personal data (this "Policy"). This Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions governing this Website and should be read in conjunction therewith.

MELCO RESORTS LEISURE (PHP) CORPORATION—PRIVACY NOTICE

Purpose and Scope

This privacy notice provides an overview of how Melco Resorts Leisure (PHP) Corporation with subsidiaries including Melco Resorts Services Limited (referred to as "Melco Leisure", "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) processes your personal data. Melco Leisure is a member of the worldwide Melco group, which is active in the gaming industry across various locations. “Personal data” refers to any information relating to you that Melco Leisure obtains from you or about you from other parties.
We are committed to protecting your privacy – in this Privacy Policy, we set out how we collect your personal data, how we use it, and what rights and choices you have in relation to the personal data we hold and process.


Who decides why and how we process your personal data?

Melco Leisure determines why and how we process your personal data and is the Data Controller and responsible for your personal data.

What personal data might we collect about you?

We collect different types of personal data for different reasons – this may include:

We may occasionally collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). In some instances, this may also include information about criminal convictions and offences.

When do we collect your personal data?

We may collect personal data about you in various cases, such as for example:

When you are paying for services and products online, we may use third party payment gateways such as iPay88. These payment gateways may collect your identity data, contact data and/or financial data to process your payment.


How will we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data, for the following purposes (“Permitted Purposes”):

With regard to newsletters, legal updates and other general communications, you will always have the option to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.
Information on our promotional offers

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to it or if you have requested information or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing communications.

Treatment of third-party marketing

We will always get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Company for marketing purposes.

Legal grounds for processing

Depending on which of the above Permitted Purposes we use your personal data for, we may process your personal data on one or more of the following legal grounds provided for under applicable data protection legislation:

How might we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal data where we may instruct service providers within or outside Melco Leisure (including affiliates and group companies), domestically or abroad, e.g., IT services or server providers, to process personal data for the Permitted Purposes on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only. In certain cases, this may also mean that your personal data may be transferred to locations outside the Philippines. Melco Leisure will retain control over and will remain fully responsible for your personal data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers.
Except as stated above, we will only disclose your personal data when you direct us or give us permission to do so or as otherwise required by law, such as for meeting legal and tax obligations.

Transfers of personal data abroad

Melco is active across the world – this means that we may transfer your personal data abroad if required to do so for the Permitted Purposes. In certain cases, this may include transferring data to countries which do not offer the same level of protection as the laws of your country.
When making such transfers, we will ensure that such transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) or other relevant data protection legislation, or that we otherwise comply with the requirements and standards under Republic Act No. 10173 for transferring personal data abroad. Please contact dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com if you wish to obtain further information on the appropriate safeguards which we adhere to.

Can you refuse to share your personal data with us?

In general, we receive your personal data where you provide this on a voluntary basis, and there will typically be no detrimental effect for you if you wish not to provide this or otherwise withhold your consent for it to be processed. However, there are certain cases where we will unfortunately be unable to act without receiving such data, for example where we need to carry out legally required compliance screening or require such data to process your instructions or orders, or otherwise to provide you with our online services or communications.
Where it is not possible for us to provide you with what you request without the relevant personal data, we will let you know accordingly.

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach in accordance with applicable legal procedures.
Personal data we receive from you about other people
Where you provide us with the personal data of other people, such as your employees, directors of your companies, or other persons you may have dealings with, you must ensure that you have the right to disclose that personal data to us and furthermore, without being required to take further steps, that we can collect, use and disclose such data in the manner described in this Policy.

How long can we store your personal data?

We delete your personal data once it is no longer reasonably necessary for us to keep it for the Permitted Purposes, or, where we have relied on your consent to keep your personal data, once you withdraw your consent for us to do so, and we are not otherwise legally permitted or required to keep the data.
In relation to CVs and related information which we may receive for potential employment with Melco Leisure or an affiliated company, we will delete such information from company records after the lapse of seven (7) years, unless we receive an earlier request to delete.
Importantly, Melco Leisure will keep your personal data as necessary for the purposes of defending or making legal claims until the end of the period during which we may retain the data and otherwise until the settlement of any such claims, as relevant.
For further information on how long we may store your data, please get in touch with dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com.

What rights do you have?

Subject to certain circumstances under applicable legislation, you have the right to:

For the above, please contact us at dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com. To enable us to process your request, we may require that you provide us with proof of your identity to protect the personal data we hold from unauthorized access requests and comply with our security obligations.
We may charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any unreasonable or excessive requests we may receive, and for any additional copies of the data you may request.

Corrections, updates and complaints

Where any personal data you have provided us with has changed, or where you believe the personal data we hold is inaccurate, or where you wish to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal data, please let us know at dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com or send us a letter addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Legal Affairs Department, City of Dreams Manila
Asean Avenue corner Roxas Boulevard
Barangay Tambo, Parañaque City
1701 Philippines

We will promptly respond to your requests and complaints. In the event that you are unhappy with our response, you may submit a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. We can provide details of the relevant privacy regulator upon request.
In addition, please note that if you have certain relationships with us a Third Party Entity to which we provide services, you and/or the third party entity may have a contractual or legal obligation to notify us of any change in your or the Third Party Entity’s personal data within a prescribed time period. We cannot be responsible for any loss that may arise due to us having any inaccurate, incomplete, inauthentic or otherwise deficient personal data which you or a third party entity have provided to us.

Get in touch

We would be happy to hear your views about this Privacy Policy – please let us know any questions, comments or clarifications you may have at dataprivacyofficer@cod-manila.com or send us a letter at:

Data Protection Officer
Legal Affairs Department, City of Dreams Manila
Asean Avenue corner Roxas Boulevard
Barangay Tambo, Parañaque City
1701 Philippines

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2018. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change.